There are few prey animals that pose a greater challenge to hunters than red deer. That is why visitors from all over the world come to our facility. Our visitors come to have their patience, skill and effort rewarded with a prize, velvet covered stag. Our visitors also enjoy the excitement of matching wits with an animal that is constantly aware of its environment and forever on the lookout for predators. The advantage that deer have over us is their keenly honed senses. Our advantage over them is that we are able to learn as much about them as possible or as Sun Tzu said we are able to “know the enemy.” Odds are that your Argentina red stag hunting at our compound can be successful if you know as much about your quarry as possible. Here are a few facts about this challenging creature that may aid in your efforts.
- The red deer (Cervus elaphus) is one of the largest deer species.
- Males can weigh up to 750 lbs but average about 600 lbs in the U.S. Adult females typically weigh up to 190 lbs.
- A stag’s antlers shed typically every spring. Females do not have antlers and are born with spots.
- The antler’s themselves are living tissue which contains blood vessels.
- Red deer can live up to 25 years although the average life span is 16 years.
Red Deer Behavior
Here, the hunter’s greater knowledge of his opponent becomes useful. Practical information that can aid in the hunt can be utilized by knowing the habits and behavior of the red deer.
- Red Deer tend to avoid high altitudes and rugged terrain opting instead for open forests.
- Red Deer tend to feed on short grasses
- Red deer have an excellent sense of smell, eyesight and hearing. Hunt into the wind and seek all available cover when stalking.
- Older males (usually 8 yrs or older) will usually keep harems of up to 20 females (or hinds).
- Males will often attempt to mate many times with a single female in the harem before it successfully breeds her.
- In summer, red deer will mainly feed at dawn and dusk and rest during the day. During the winter most of their day is dedicated to foraging for food.
- Males use roars in order to gather their harem (or hinds) and to display dominance. These vocalizations can often be heard in the late evening.
Finally, the challenge posed by red deer is one that many of our visitors say is worth the time and dedication it takes. The most successful hunters are those who take the time to study their prey and know it better than it knows itself. Our visitors also enjoy the excitement of matching wits with other animals on our Argentinean compound such as water buffalo, wild boar, Fallow Deer and Black Buck Antelope.